Get in touch: 07740875159 | tmhyslp@aol.com

Privacy Policy

Marchington White Financial Planning Limited is a controller of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (which will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 as of the 25th of May, 2018). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

name

contact information including email address and telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We will use this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails to our current and previous customers about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. All promotional emails will include an unsubscribe link should you prefer to opt out of receiving email marketing. If you have any concerns regarding the opt out process, please contact the data controller using the contact details available at the bottom of this privacy policy.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your rights to our processing of your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

The right to know if we are processing your personal data, what data we are processing and why we are processing it.  For large requests, we may charge administrative costs. If you are unhappy with the response from Marchington White Financial Planning Limited, and this cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

The right to request correction of any inaccurate personal data that we process relating to yourself.

The right to request that we delete personal data that we process relating to you if:

We don’t need the data anymore

If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data and we don’t have another legal basis

If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it

If we are processing your personal data unlawfully

If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation

The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data if:

You contest the accuracy of the data

Our processing is unlawful but you don’t want us to delete the data

We don’t need to process your personal data anymore but you need it for a legal claim

You object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. All promotional emails will include an unsubscribe link should you prefer to opt out of email marketing. If, for any reason, you have a concern regarding the opt out process, please contact the data controller using the contact details available at the bottom of this privacy policy.

If you are unhappy with the way Marchington White Financial Planning Limited has/is processing your personal data please contact us using the details below. If the issue is still not resolved, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact details

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, soon to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the data controller, whose details are below.

Data Controller

The data controller is Marchington White Financial Planning Ltd, who can be contacted by post at Advent House, Station Approach, Victoria, Roche, PL26 8LG, or by email at tmhyslp@aol.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

The Right Mortgage, St Johns Court, 70 St Johns Close, Knowle, B93 0NH in writing, or telephone 01564 732744.

A summary of our internal complaints handling procedure is available on request. If we cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service.